PRIVACY POLICY

Spritz Marketing & PR Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.
Spritz Marketing & PR Ltd Privacy Policy


Introduction
Our Privacy Policy will help you to understand what information we collect and process using this Spritz Marketing & PR website, how we protect and use it, and what choices you have about your personal data.
When we refer to “Company” within this Privacy Policy, we are referring to Spritz Marketing & PR Ltd, The Bowler Barn Bartletts Court, Bath Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire, England, SL6 3RX,the organisation which provides this website, and any services or features which may be made available to you from this website.


Data Protection Framework
Spritz Marketing & PR Ltd is based within the United Kingdom, and as such is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller under the UK Data Protection Act of 1998. We have also aligned our Privacy Policy with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which comes into effect on 25th May 2018, under the supervision of the ICO within the UK.
Spritz Marketing & PR Ltd has completed applicable Privacy Impact Assessments (also known as Data Protection Impact Assessments under GDPR) for activities related to this website, and these are available upon request from the Company’s Data Protection Offi cer (see Section 9).


1. Customer and Citizen Data
You may decide to send us your personal information via this website if you are seeking more information, requesting to set up a profile, post a brief, attend one of our events, or to receive our latest assets. Your decision to disclose your personal data is entirely
voluntary, and by doing so, you are taking an affirmative action by providing us with specific consent to use your personal data only for the purposes for which you have disclosed it to us.


The Company may access and use your personal data only for the purposes for which you have submitted it to us to (a) provide information to you, (b) make contact with you, (c) provide services to you, or (d) maintain the operations and security of the website and services we provide to you (e) maintain operations and security of the website and services we provide to you. We will not use your personal information for any other purposes, for example for the communication of marketing materials, unless we have your specific consent that permits us to do so.


2. Sensitive Personal Data
GDPR specifies a set of personal data categories which are “sensitive”, and which require special consideration by Data Controllers. This website, and any services available from this website, do not knowingly collect or process any sensitive personal data, and supporting Privacy Impact Assessments (also known as Data Protection Impact Assessments under GDPR) are available upon request from the Company’s Data Protection Officer (see Section 9).


3. Children’s Personal Data
This website, and any services available from this website, are not directed to children under the age of 18. If you learn that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with their personal information without having parental consent, please contact the Company’s Data Protection Officer (see Section 9) immediately so that we can take appropriate action.


4. Customer and Citizen Data Rights
As prescribed within data protection regulations, you have specific rights connected to the
provision of your personal data to Spritz Marketing & PR Ltd using this website. These
include your rights to request we:
• confirm to you what personal data we may hold about you, if any, and for what
purposes
• change the consent which you have provided to us in relation to your personal data
• correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data which we may hold about you
• provide you with a complete copy of your personal data for you to move elsewhere
• stop the processing of your personal data, whilst an objection from you is being
resolved
• permanently erase all your personal data promptly, and confirm to you that this has
been done (there may be reasons why we may be unable to do this)


IIf Spritz Marketing & PR Ltd does not address your request or fails to provide you with a valid reason why we have been unable to do so, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office to make a compliant. They can be contacted via their
website (www.ico.org.uk) or by telephone 0303 123 1113.


5. Declaration of Sub-Processing
To make an informed decision on whether to provide your personal data to Spritz Marketing & PR Ltd using this website, we need to make you aware of the following organisations who act as Data Processors for us in the provision of our services to you:


These include Mailchimp and HubSpot. The activities within which each of these Data Processors participates have been recorded within the applicable Spritz Marketing & PR Ltd.  Privacy Impact Assessment records (also known as Data Protection Impact Assessments under GDPR) and these are available upon request from the Company’s Data Protection
Officer (see Section 9).


6. Website Cookies
Spritz Marketing & PR Ltd website uses cookies to record log data. We use both sessionbased and persistent cookies, dependent upon how you use or interact with this website.
Cookies are small text files sent by us to your computer, and from your computer or mobile device to us each time you visit our website. They are unique to you or your web browser. Session-based cookies last only while your browser is open and are automatically deleted when you close your browser session. Persistent cookies last until you or your browser
delete them, or until they expire.


We use cookies which are not specific to your account but are unique and allow us to undertake website analytics and customisation, among other similar things. If you decide to disable some or all cookies, you may not be able to use some of the functions on our website. We may use third-party cookies, for example Google Analytics, and you may choose to opt-out of third party cookies by visiting their website.


7. External Links
Spritz Marketing & PR Ltd website may include relevant hyperlinks to external websites not controlled by us. Whilst all reasonable care has been exercised in selecting and providing any such links, you are advised to exercise caution before clicking any external links. We cannot guarantee the ongoing suitability of external links, nor do we continually verify the safety or security of the contents which may be subsequently provided to you. You are advised, therefore, that your use of external links is at your own risk and we cannot be responsible for any damages or consequences from your use of them.


8. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may change the Spritz Marketing & PR Ltd privacy policy from time to time, and if we do we will post any changes on this page. If you continue to access this website or use services available from this website after those changes have come into effect, you will have agreed to the revised policy.


Spritz Marketing & PR Ltd Privacy Policy is version 1.0 and was released on 18/05/2018.

 

You are advised to download or print a copy and retain it for your records. 9. Contacting Spritz Marketing & PR Ltd
IIf you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, would like to exercise any of your statutory rights, or to make a complaint, please write to:
The Data Protection Officer
Spritz Marketing & PR Ltd
The Bowler Barn Bartletts Court
Bath Road
Maidenhead
Berkshire
SL6 3RX

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter